Privacy Notice

This website https://clubmclaims.assurant.co.uk (the "Service") is operated by Lifestyle Services Group Limited, with mailing address of PO Box 98, Blyth, NE24 9DL, a member of the Assurant, Inc. group of companies (hereinafter, “We”, “Us”, “Our” or “Company”) on behalf of the data controller. Your bank or financial institution is the data controller of your Personal Information in the context of the Service.

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes how We will process and protect Personal Information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (“Personal Information”) when you use the Service, which allows users to contact customer support, and applies to your use of the Service. We also use the Personal Information to track usage of the Service. Your Personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with applicable legislation relating to the protection of Personal Information (the “Applicable Law”). Your Personal Information will be shared with other Assurant affiliates and service providers.

This Notice applies to the Service only and does not necessarily reflect practices with respect to information gathered through other services We offer or websites We operate or the collection of information through off-line means. To review the privacy practices of those other services, please refer to the policies provided in association with each.

1. Personal Information We Collect

We collect your Personal Information in the following situations:

1.1 When you communicate with Us or contact Us for Customer Support

When you contact Our customer support team (for example, when you ask a question about technical support), We will collect information that you provide to Us in your communications (such as the query or issue that you have raised).

1.2 When you access the Service

We collect information about devices used to access Our Service, (including IP address, browser used, browser language preferences, screen settings). Additionally, We use cookies and similar technologies such as web beacons to collect information about how you use and navigate Our Service (for example, the pages that you view and links that you click). We use cookies to help Us recognise you, improve your experience, increase security, and measure use and effectiveness of Our services. For more information about the cookies We utilise on the Service, please view Our Cookies Notice.

2. Purposes and Legal Basis for the Processing of your Personal Information

We process your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract: this is relevant where you may enter into an insurance contract with Us, where you submit an eligibility questionnaire. This includes:

    • providing the Service;
    • verifying your identity; and
    • communicating with you.
  • As required by Us to conduct Our business and pursue Our legitimate interests, in particular:

    • We will use your Personal Information to provide the Service and other products and services that you have requested, and respond to any comments or complaints you may send Us;
    • We monitor use of the Service, and use your Personal Information to help Us to track and analyse preferences and trends, evaluate possible new features, functionality and services, and improve Our Service.
    • We use Personal Information to help Us recognise you on the Service, improve your experience, increase security of Our networks and systems, and measure use and effectiveness of Our Service.
    • We use Personal Information you provide to investigate complaints received from you or from others, about the Service or Our products and services. We also use this Personal Information to track potential issues (for example, issues with fulfilment of services) and trends to better serve you;
    • We use Personal Information to make decisions about, and to effect, reorganisations or sales of all or part of Our business;
    • We monitor customer accounts to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, misrepresentation, or crime, in accordance with Applicable Law;
    • We will use Personal Information in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (for example, theft and fraud investigations) as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation);
    • We use Personal Information of some individuals to invite them to take part in market research and customer surveys; and
    • We use Personal Information to send you information about Assurant products and services, such as customer experience surveys (where your consent is not required);
  • Where you give Us consent:

    • We place cookies and use similar technologies in accordance with Our Cookies Notice and the information provided to you when those technologies are used; and
    • On other occasions where We ask you for consent, We will use the data for the purpose which We explain at that time.
  • For purposes which are required by law:

    • In response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation; and
    • Responding to complaints where We are under a legal or regulatory obligation to adhere to a complaints handling procedure.
  • Withdrawing consent

    • Wherever We rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although We may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. Where you have given Us your consent, you can withdraw it by using the mechanism described to you at the time that your consent was obtained, or by contacting Us

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 Disclosure to Our Affiliates

We will disclose your Personal Information to other Assurant group companies for the purpose of performing tasks that directly relate to the provision of the Service.

3.2 Disclosure to Our Service Providers and Partners

We employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate the Service (for example, customer support, customer communications, application or database hosting, development). These third parties have limited access to your Personal Information to perform these tasks on Our behalf and are obligated to Us. The personnel of such third parties who use your Personal Information is limited to those individuals which are authorised to do so on a need-to-know basis and as necessary to provide these business services to Us.

3.3 Disclosure to Public Authorities

We may disclose your Personal Information if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of Our legitimate interests in compliance with Applicable Law.

3.4 Other Categories of Recipients

We may also disclose your Personal Information, usage information, and other information about you to parties acquiring part or all of Our assets, as well as to attorneys and consultants. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganisation proceeding is brought by or against Us, your Personal Information may be considered a Company asset that may be sold or transferred to third parties.

4. Where your Data is Processed

In providing the Service, Personal Information is processed in the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

5. Your Choices and Rights

Click here to submit your privacy request: www.assurant.com/dataprotection/eu.

In some countries, you have the right to request access to, correction of, and deletion of your Personal Information, and to restrict the processing of your Personal Information, under Applicable Law. You also have the right to request a structured commonly-used and machine-readable copy of Personal Information that you have provided to Us for a contract or with your consent, and to ask Us to transmit (port) this Personal Information to another controller.

You may also object to Our processing of Personal Information in certain circumstances (in particular, where We don't need to process the information to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where We are using the data for customer experience surveying purposes (see section 2).

You can exercise any of your rights by contacting Us. In order to safeguard your Personal Information from unauthorised access, We may ask that you provide sufficient information to identify yourself prior to providing access to your Personal Information.

In certain situations, and subject to Applicable Law, We may not be able or obliged to comply with part or all of your individual requests. For example, We may not comply with an access request if doing so would reveal Personal Information about another person, or comply with a deletion request relating to information which We are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. Please note that We have the right to refuse requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive (for example, due to their repetitive character).

If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority ('supervisory authority') where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred.

To provide certain parts of the Service the provision of Personal Information is mandatory: If relevant data is not provided, then We will not be able to provide certain parts of the Service. All other provision of your information is optional. If you do not wish to provide optional information, then your experience on Our website may be less personalised.

6. Communications from Us

We communicate with you through email and the Service. We will send you service-related communications (for example, for a password reset), customer satisfaction and market research surveys.

You can change your email and contact preferences by contact Us. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service-related messages from Us.

7. Data Retention

We retain Personal Information you provide as needed to provide the Service. We may retain your Personal Information if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with Our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Notice and Our Terms of Use We may retain Personal Information for a limited period of time if requested by law enforcement. Our customer support may retain information for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only, but We generally delete or de-personalise transaction-related data consistent with this Notice. Once Personal Information is anonymised, We may retain and use such information.

Additionally, We maintain logs and backups for security, debugging, and site stability purposes for up to 30 days after your transaction has been completed.

We typically delete logs and other backup information through the deletion process within 12 months of your last activity, except as noted in Section 5. Where We process Personal Information in connection with performing a contract, We keep the data for 7 years from your last interaction with us.

8. Information Security

We have implemented safeguards designed to protect your Personal Information in accordance with industry standards.

We have measures in place to restrict access to Personal Information to those individuals whom We know have a valid business purpose to have access to such data. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. We follow generally accepted standards designed to protect the Personal Information submitted to Us, both during transmission and once We receive it. We require those who provide services for Us and to whom We provide Personal Information collected through the Service to keep such information secure and confidential. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is totally secure. Therefore, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

9. Important Information

9.1 Minimum age

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. You must be at least 18 years of age to use the Service.

9.2 Changes to this Notice

We may update this Notice from time to time. If We make any material changes to Our Notice, We will notify you by email or by means of a notice through the Service, or by other means prior to the change becoming effective, so that you may review the changes before you continue to use the Service. Please review changes carefully.

9.3 Contact Us

For customer enquiries, please contact Us at: Lifestyle Services Group Limited, PO Box 98, Blyth, NE24 9DL, or contact Us

We welcome your questions or comments regarding this Notice. Please write to Lifestyle Services Group Limited (an Assurant group company), Data Protection Officer, PO Box 98, Blyth, NE24 9DL, or send Us an email at dataprotectionofficer@assurant.com. You may also write to Us at Assurant Privacy Office, Post Office Box 979047, Miami, FL 33197-9047, USA.

Service Terms & Conditions – Data Protection

The below information describes how Assurant handles your personal information with regard to the services we may provide to you.

Data Protection – How We Handle Your Personal Information

Lifestyle Services Group Limited (part of the Assurant, Inc. group companies), registered in England No. 5114385, with mailing address at PO Box 98, Blyth, NE24 9DL, is committed to preserving the privacy of our customers. Please read the following privacy notice to understand how we, as a data controller, collect, use and protect the personal information that you provide to us for purposes of providing the services to you.

Personal information that we collect from you

We collect and use the following personal information from you as part of providing this service to you:

  • Name and contact details (e.g., postal address, telephone number, mobile number, email address, etc.);
  • Customer information (e.g., membership number, date of birth, billing and payment history, payment card information, bank account details, etc.);
  • Records of any correspondence regarding any specific enquiry; and
  • Feedback that you provide on our services (including through customer experience surveys).

You can choose whether or not you provide this information to us, but if you decide not to do so, we will be unable to provide the services under this agreement.

This information is intended to be used by Lifestyle Services Group Limited for the following purposes:

  • Performance of our obligations under the service and provision of the benefits under this service. We use your information for these purposes where necessary for the performance of your service arrangement with us.
  • For statistical analysis, customer experience surveys (where permitted and in compliance with applicable laws), performing internal administrative functions, handling customer enquiries, managing customer relationships and evaluating the appropriateness of this service and its benefits. We use your information for these purposes where necessary for pursuit of our legitimate interests (monitoring and improving our offerings and our customer experience and administering our internal processes).

Personal information that we collect from other sources

We also collect and use personal information about you from third parties. We will receive your name, contact information (including postal address and telephone number), customer number and bank account information (such as sort code and account number) from your bank or financial institution (through whom you have procured this service) to enable us to administer and perform your service arrangement with us. We will receive confirmation of registration or usage from the third parties who we have partnered with in order to provide the range of services available with this agreement.

Who we share your personal information with

Your personal information will be disclosed to other Assurant group companies, and to any other entity or service provider contractually obligated to us for the purpose of performing tasks that directly relate to the above-described purposes.

Your personal information will also be disclosed to public bodies and organisations in order to satisfy our legal obligations, where required.

How long we keep your personal information

Your personal information will be retained as long as necessary for the performance of the contract of insurance and for as long as required or permitted by applicable law or regulation. Where we process personal information in connection with performing a contract, we keep the data for 6 years from your last interaction with us.

How and why we will contact you

We may contact you by post, mobile phone, text, or email to obtain your views on our services and to let you know about important changes to the services which we are providing or to ask you to complete a customer satisfaction survey. Any information that you provide to us in response to these communications will not be used or disclosed other than in accordance with this privacy notice, or without your permission, unless required by law. If you would prefer us not to contact you to obtain your views and feedback on the service or you change your mind in the future and would like us to stop contacting you for this purpose, you can request this at any time by calling us or in writing to: Lifestyle Services Group Limited, PO Box 98, Blyth, NE24 9DL.

Your rights

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation and/or applicable local law, you have a right of notice, access, data portability, rectification, restriction of processing, erasure of the information we hold about you, as well as an objection right which you may exercise at any time by sending your request in writing to: Lifestyle Services Group Limited, PO Box 98, Blyth, NE24 9DL.

You may also submit your request in writing to Data Protection Officer, PO Box 98, Blyth, NE24 9DL, or by sending an email to DataProtectionOfficer@assurant.com.

Please note that the exercise of such rights is not absolute and is subject to the limitations provided by applicable law.

You may address a complaint or question concerning the processing of your personal information at the above-mentioned contact details. You may also lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office, in the country where you live, work, or where you consider the problem has occurred.

Effective date: 17/02/2021